• SEARCH JOBS
  • CAREERS
  • INTERNSHIPS
  • CULTURE AND PROGRAMS
  • BLOG
J.B. Hunt Privacy Policy
Welcome to JBHunt.jobs, the recruiting website for office and maintenance positions at J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc. (“J.B.
Hunt,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). Recruiting the right talent is crucial to our goals. Because we gather certain types of
information about applicants during the recruitment process, we want to help you understand the terms and conditions
surrounding the collection, use, and disclosure of that information. By creating an account or otherwise submitting
information through JBHunt.jobs, you agree to these terms and conditions, regardless of whether you have read this
Privacy Policy.

California consumers should refer to the California Privacy Policy located - here .

This Privacy Policy tells you: -What information we collect about you and how we use it -What information we collect through technology -How we may share your information -How we may use personalized advertising and IP targeting -Information about third-party sites -Information about our security practices -How we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act -How to update your information or submit questions -Information about changes to this policy
This Privacy Policy applies to information collected through the JBHunt.jobs website and any online fillable forms, email
marketing campaigns, or other digital media operated or sponsored by J.B. Hunt that link to this Policy (collectively
referred to as the “Site”). This Policy does not apply to any other website, page, or mobile application that J.B. Hunt
owns or operates.  Our other sites have their own privacy policies.

J.B. Hunt is an equal opportunity employer. For more information about J.B. Hunt's equal employment opportunity policy, click here.

The Information We Collect About You and How We Use It

If you are interested in an opportunity with J.B. Hunt and you choose to create an account, complete an online application,
or otherwise submit information to us, we will use that information to evaluate your application for employment and for
related recruiting, reporting, and recordkeeping purposes.  By submitting your contact information to us, you give your
express consent to be contacted by J.B. Hunt or its representatives for any employment or contracting opportunities
that may arise.

If J.B. Hunt hires you, the information that you submitted through JBHunt.jobs will become part of your personnel file and
may be used to administer the employment or contractor relationship, to assess your continued employability, and for related
reporting and recordkeeping purposes.  J.B. Hunt will retain this information for the entire duration of your employment or
contractor relationship with J.B. Hunt and for as long thereafter as permitted or required by applicable law.

If you submit an online application but are not hired, J.B. Hunt will retain the information you submitted for three years after
the end of the calendar year in which the application was submitted.  These records will be retained for our internal
recordkeeping and reporting purposes.  During that time, we may use your information to consider you for positions in addition
to the position(s) for which you initially applied.

When you apply for a position, you will have the opportunity to provide information about your gender, race or ethnic origin,
veteran status, and whether you are an individual with a disability, which we are required to request by federal law.  The provision
of this information is entirely voluntary.  If you choose not to provide it, your application(s) will not be affected in any way.  If you
choose to provide information, we will not use it for any employment decision.  We will use that information only in the aggregate
for equal employment opportunity purposes.


Information We Collect Through Technology

Cookies

Cookies, tags, and related tracking technologies (“Cookies”) are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your
computer’s hard drive through your web browser, your device, or the page you are viewing that enables the site to recognize
your browser and capture and remember certain information.  We use Cookies to help us understand and save your preferences
for future visits to JBHunt.jobs.  For example, when you return to JBHunt.jobs after prior visits, Cookies provide information to
the website so that it will immediately recognize you as a return visitor, which can improve your browsing experience and save
you time when returning to JBHunt.jobs or specific pages on the website.  We also rely on Cookies from our third party
advertising providers to better understand how you interact with JBHunt.jobs and other websites you may visit, in order to
present advertising that may be of interest to you (also known as interest-based advertising).  

Depending on the browser you use, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time certain Cookies are used, or you
can choose to turn off certain Cookies by adjusting your browser settings.  Like other websites, if you turn off certain Cookies,
some of the features on JBHunt.jobs may not function properly.

In addition, please also visit the Digital Advertising Alliance and Network Advertising Initiative to learn more about Cookies used
for interest-based advertising by third parties and the choices you have for opting out of such Cookies.

Change your preference regarding cookies

 

If you wish to change your preference regarding specific cookies, you may do so by using the cookie settings.




Google Analytics, Facebook, and Other Third Parties

We use Cookies provided by Google Analytics, a third-party service provider, to assist us in better understanding visitors
to JBHunt.jobs.  These Cookies collect data tied to a user’s IP address such as the length of time a user spends on a
page, the pages a user visits, and the websites a user visits before and after visiting JBHunt.jobs.  Based on this information,
Google Analytics compiles aggregate data about JBHunt.jobs traffic and website interactions, which we use to offer you
a better experience when you visit JBHunt.jobs.  Other Google advertising features we use may include Dynamic
Remarketing, DoubleClick, and AdWords Conversion. You can obtain more information about Google Analytics here: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=en-GB.For information about how to prevent your data from
being used by Google Analytics, visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en&ref_topic=2919631.

Facebook and other third parties may use Cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive
information from JBHunt.jobs and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services
and targeted ads to website users. You may opt out of the collection and use of your information for ad targeting by
visiting http://www.aboutads.info/choices. You may also view your Facebook ads settings to update your preferences at
any time.

We may use other trusted third-party services from time to time, including but not limited to Adobe Analytics (Omniture).
Omniture uses Cookies either stored or retrieved from your computer to help us analyze visitor behavior and improve our
offerings and design based on user needs. You can obtain more information about Adobe's Omniture service, including
how to opt-out, here: http://www.adobe.com/privacy.html#optout.

Device Identification

We may collect your unique device identification, advertising identifier, user identification, and other persistent identifiers
(collectively, “Device ID”) to evaluate and improve software functionality, for J.B. Hunt’s internal business purposes
(including but not limited to business analytics, sales, marketing, and recruiting), and in certain cases, to serve advertising.

Your 'Do Not Track' Browser Setting

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a preference you can set in your browser’s settings to let the websites you visit know that you do
not want the websites collecting your personal information.  JBHunt.jobs does not currently respond to DNT browser settings
across all pages and features of the website.  We will not collect personal information about your online activities over time
and across third-party websites or online services, regardless of whether you choose the DNT browser preference. However,
we may use trusted third-party tools to analyze website usage, monitor performance, and prevent fraud. These tools may
collect personal information about you or your online activities at this website or across different sites over time by using
Cookies or by any other means.  

We may also use aggregated data to improve business efficiencies, our Site, and related services to you.


How We May Share Your Information

J.B. Hunt will not sell, lease, or license your personal information to any third party.  There are limited circumstances when
J.B. Hunt may share the information that you submit online with third parties, most notably:

• With third-party service providers. For example, we have retained a third-party service provider located in the
United States to host certain data that you submit through the Site. We also may retain third-party service providers
to help maintain and manage our databases, to assist in the recruiting process, to communicate with applicants or to
provide other services related to the recruitment process. We prohibit providers from using your information for other
purposes and from further disclosing your information without our prior approval;

• With affiliated companies, such as grandparent, parent and/or subsidiary corporations;

• When required by law, such as when we respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process, or a discovery request;

• If we believe that your actions violate applicable law, or threaten the rights, property, or safety of J.B. Hunt, our users,
or others;

• If we sell some or all of our business, we may disclose all of the information that we have collected about you to a
purchaser or, in due diligence, to a potential purchaser, subject to a confidentiality agreement.


Personalized Advertising and IP Targeting

J.B. Hunt may, either directly or through a third-party service provider, serve personalized advertising to you through display
media or other methods. We or our service providers may use personal information you have provided, or that we have collected,
to determine your IP address or online identifiers assigned to you, in order to serve you with advertisements, announcements,
or other information about relevant job opportunities. We will not use this information to advertise any third-party products or
services. To learn more about or opt out of this and other personalized advertising, please visit the industry opt-out pages
operated by the Digital Advertising Alliance, at http://www.aboutads.info/, and by the Network Advertising Initiative, at
https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Third-Party Sites

JBHunt.jobs may contain links to third-party sites. Your use of each of those sites is subject to the conditions, if any,
that each of those sites has posted. We have no control over sites that are not ours, and we are not responsible for any
changes to or content on them. Our inclusion on our sites of any third-party content, or a link to a third-party site, is not an
endorsement of that content or third-party site.

Security

We want you to feel confident about using JBHunt.jobs, so we have implemented a security program to keep information
that is transmitted to our systems protected from unauthorized access. Your submissions of information to our secure
server are protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, utilized by most popular browsers to safeguard
transmissions. This technology allows us to use encryption tools to protect information transmitted between your
computer and our server. Through encryption, the personal information you enter, including your name, address, and
Social Security number (if requested), is converted into code that is then securely dispatched over the Internet. Once our
secure server receives your encrypted personal information, it is translated back into its original form and stored in our
off-line database. After we have received your information, access to it is limited to those with a need to know.

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you submit
to JBHunt.jobs, and you do so at your own risk. We urge you to keep your username, password, and any other log-in
credentials in a safe place, as you share responsibility for maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you submit
to us. It is a good practice to sign off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit to
JBHunt.jobs.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our websites, mobile applications, products, and
services are all directed to people who are over the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you are not authorized to use
this Site.

Biometric Data Security
We recognize the need to maintain the confidentiality of Biometric Data (as defined below) and understands that such data
is unique to each individual. Biometric Data may be collected from various individuals performing tasks for us or on our behalf,
including employees and independent contractors. Our requirements for the security, storage, and protection of such
information by us and our approved vendors, both on and off work premises, are set forth below. For purposes of this policy,
the following definitions apply:
  • • “Biometric Identifier”  means a fingerprint, voiceprint, retina or iris scan, or scan of hand or face geometry. Biometric Identifiers
  • do not include:

    • • Writing samples, written signatures, photographs, human biological samples used for valid scientific testing or screening,
    • demographic data, tattoo descriptions, or physical descriptions such as height, weight, hair color, or eye color.

    • • Information captured from a patient in a health care setting or information collected, used, or stored for health care treatment,
    • payment, or operations under the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996.

    • • An X-ray, MRI, PET scan, mammography, or other image or film of the human anatomy used to diagnose or treat an illness or
    • other medical condition or to further validate scientific testing or screening.
    •  
  • • “Biometric Information” means any information, regardless of how it is captured, converted, stored, or shared, based on an individual’s
  • Biometric Identifier used to identify an individual. Biometric Information does not include information derived from items or procedures
  • excluded under the definition of Biometric Identifier.

  • • “Biometric Data” refers collectively to all Biometric Identifiers and Biometric Information.
  •  
Restrictions on the Acquisition of Biometric Data

We will not capture, collect, or otherwise obtain a person’s Biometric Data without first providing notice and obtaining consent.
We will capture, collect or otherwise obtain a person’s Biometric Data only when we have a legitimate business purpose for doing so.

Prohibition on the Sale of Biometric Data

We will not sell, lease, trade or otherwise profit from a person’s Biometric Data.
Restrictions on Disclosure of Biometric Data

We will not disclose or otherwise disseminate a person’s Biometric Data unless:
  • • The subject of the Biometric Data, or that person’s legally authorized representative, consents to the disclosure;

  • • The disclosure completes a financial transaction requested or authorized by the subject of the Biometric Data or that person’s
  • legally authorized representative;

  • • The disclosure is required by state or federal law or municipal ordinance; or

  • • The disclosure is required pursuant to a valid warrant or subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.

Security for Biometric Data

Biometric Data in electronic form will be secured when in storage and in transmission. Paper documents containing Biometric Data,
when unattended, will be stored in a locked filing cabinet, storage area, or office. Only employees with a legitimate business need
may access Biometric Data. Authorized employees should avoid creating paper documents containing Biometric Data whenever possible.
No employee may disclose Biometric Data to any third party without prior authorization by the People Compliance Department
and Data Privacy Office.

Retention of Biometric Data

We will retain Biometric Data only until the initial purpose for collecting or obtaining the Biometric Data has been satisfied, a period
not to exceed three (3) years after the person’s last interaction with us. We will suspend the destruction of Biometric Data when
necessary to satisfy our duty to preserve information that would be discoverable in litigation.

Destruction of Biometric Data

Paper documents containing Biometric Data will be shredded or burned. Biometric Data in electronic form will be destroyed in a manner
that renders the information irretrievable. Our People Team and Engineering and Technology department shall be responsible for
destruction of such information at the completion of the retention period described above.

Updating Your Information/Questions About This Policy

You can update or correct your account information and any information in your profile by visiting JBHunt.jobs, signing into your account,
and clicking on the “View Profile” link.  If you would like to access the information that you have submitted to JBHunt.jobs, wish to request
that we update, modify, or delete your information, or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by mail at:

J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.
P.O. Box 130
Lowell, AR  72745
Attn:  Data Privacy Office 

We can also be reached at IP3@jbhunut.com or by telephone at 1-833-710-4980.

Changes to This Policy

J.B. Hunt may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole discretion.  If we make a material change to this Policy, we will inform
you by posting a notice on this Site.  Those changes will go into effect on the date posted in the revised notice.  The new policy will apply
to all current and past users of JBHunt.jobs and to all information collected before the date of the change.  The new policy will replace any
prior policies that are inconsistent.  Please check periodically for changes to this Policy, and especially before you provide any personal
information to us.

Last Updated:  December 15, 2022